Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, govern doorsdirect2u.co.uk’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

No part of these terms and conditions affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

The term ‘DoorsDirect2u’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website DIY DIRECT2U Limited whose registered office is at 20 Portnalls Road, Coulsdon, Surrey, CR5 3DE. We are registered in England under company number 9401857. Our main trading address is at 228 Hook Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 1PL. Our VAT number is 129 3751 03. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:-

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. We advise users to regularly check the terms and conditions of this agreement.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties:-

name and job title

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

We try to ensure the doorsdirect2u.co.uk website is available 100% of the time. However, we shall not be liable if this website is unavailable at any time and for any period.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

General

The material contained in this website is not aimed at or meant to be viewed by persons other than those in the United Kingdom. Those who choose to access this website from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

We do not warrant the suitability of products for particular purpose and you should check specifications and suitability with manufacturers before ordering.

Pricing and Payment

All prices quoted are in UK pounds and inclusive of VAT at the prevailing rate and products are sold under English law.

Occasionally an error may occur and products may be incorrectly priced, in which case, we will not be obliged to supply the products at the incorrect price.

Prices are liable to change at any time, but changes will not affect orders in respect of which we have already sent you an order confirmation.

Payment can be made by credit or debit card or by cheque to our address. We will not despatch your order until payment has been received in full.

Availability

We endeavour to offer only products that are available and in stock at our suppliers. If a product is not available, we will notify you on receipt of your order and we will reimburse your payment if you choose to cancel the order.

Delivery Information

Free delivery applies to UK mainland only.

We use a home delivery network and all delivery teams are 2 person.

Once your order has been processed by our suppliers you will be contacted by the home delivery company to arrange your home delivery date.

The day before the arranged delivery date you will be contacted by the driver. The driver will arrange a 4 hour delivery slot, e.g. 6.00-10.00, 8.00-2.00, etc.

Delivery is normally within 10 working days, unless otherwise stated on the product listing.

You may be asked to sign a customer questionnaire regarding your delivery experience to accompany the signed proof of delivery.

Our delivery times are Monday – Friday between the hours of 6.00am to 5.00pm.

Orders placed on a Saturday and Sunday will be categorised in delivery terms as pre 10.00am Monday orders.

DoorsDirect2u cannot be held responsible for any cost that may be incurred due to a delivery that is delayed beyond our control.

No delivery will be left without a signature from the customer.

All orders will only be delivered to the address stated at the time of the order.

Any damages or shortages must be reported at the time of delivery or claims will be rendered invalid.

Please do not commence or arrange any work to be carried out until you have received and checked your product fully.

Failure to accept pre-arranged deliveries which are then cancelled by you or have to be re-scheduled due to YOUR circumstances changing with regard to delivery will incur a transport charge of £40.00 + VAT.

Free delivery applies to UK mainland only. For deliveries outside the UK mainland please contact sales@doorsdirect2u.co.uk for a quotation and lead time.

Liability

Save for the remedies set out in our returns section, DoorsDirect2u will under no circumstance be liable for indirect, special or consequential damages including any loss of business, revenue, profit or data in relation to your use of the website.

Nothing within this agreement will operate to exclude any liability for death or personal injury arsing as a result of the negligence of DoorsDirect2u, its employees or agents.

Risk and Title

You will be responsible for the care of the goods once they are delivered, you should insure the goods and store them safely and securely. We will not be responsible for any damage resulting from incorrect storage.

Ownership of the goods will only pass to you when we receive full payment in respect of goods including delivery charges.

Guarantees

Manufacturers’ guarantees apply to many of our products and vary in length depending on the product, details can be found in our product information pages.

Returns Policy

Faulty and Damaged Products

In the unlikely event that a product is faulty or damaged, we will exchange the product or provide you with a full refund. Notification of any defect must be made immediately. We reserve the right to inspect all returned products prior to agreeing to any part-refund or full refund. We require the return of the products within 14 days of the refund request being made.

To arrange for the product to be collected, send an email to sales@doorsdirect2u.co.uk with your order number and details of the product to be returned. We will either deliver a replacement or process the refund. All refunds will be made to the account used to purchase the product.

Returns

In the event that you change your mind and wish to cancel an order, provided the goods have not already been despatched, we will cancel your order and issue a full refund (excludes made to measure and made to order items).

If the goods have been despatched we will provide you with a refund, excluding any delivery charges, provided we are advised of the proposed return within 14 days of the product being delivered to you. We reserve the right to inspect all returned products prior to agreeing to any refund. Send an email to sales@doorsdirect2u.co.uk with your order number and details of the products you wish to return and we will arrange for the collection by our nominated carrier. There will be a minimum charge, payable by you, of £40.00 + VAT for this service, which may increase dependent on your location. Your refund will be processed within 14 days of the goods being returned.

All refunds will be made to the account used to purchase the product.

Special Offers and Promotions – products purchased as part of a special offer, promotion or bulk discount may be returned but DoorsDirect2u reserves the right to deduct any promotional discounts applied on other products you purchased if such discounts were dependent upon the purchase of the product returned to us.

Under the United Kingdoms Consumer Contracts Selling Regulations you can return any product to us, providing it is in an unused, unopened and in an as new condition within 14 days from the day after you receive the goods. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how DIY DIRECT 2U Ltd t/a doorsdirect2u.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give DoorsDirect2u when you use this website.

DoorsDirect2u is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DoorsDirect2u may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11.05.2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: –

Name and title.

Contact information including email address.

Demographic information such as postcode, IP address, preferences and interests.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

To fulfil a contract we have with you, or when it is our legal duty, or when it is in our legitimate interest, or when you consent to it.

We require this information to fulfil our contracts with you, understand your needs and to provide you with a better service.

We may share your personal information with:

  • Our suppliers and their delivery agents
  • Payment processing providers
  • IT companies that support our website and other business interests
  • Market researchers

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We promise we’ll never share your details with anyone else

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We have independent third-party Data Protection and Privacy Impact Assessments.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@doorsdirect2u.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We will keep your personal information for up to 10 years to respond to any questions, manufacturer warranties or complaints.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

The Data Privacy laws changed on 25 May 2018. You have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used.

You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to DIY DIRECT2U Ltd t/a doorsdirect2u.co.uk, 228 Hook Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 1PL.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us using our secure online contact form.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.